Think about our boys // Support NS (MINDEF)

15

NS is a topic close to heart. I’ve never been through it, but my guy friends, girl friend, partner and boyfriend did.

When everyone went to BMT, all they talked about during meetups was NS. Their convos go along the lines of girls – training – girls – shooting – girls – IPPT – more girls – booking in on Sundays … you get the drift. (Sometimes I really want to stuff their mouth with a piece of tissue okay)

And us girls will be like… omg army talk again? Please don’t start…

Looking back, I guess I couldn’t relate cause I haven’t been in their shoes boots. I also never really bothered to find out more about why they’re so excited about serving the nation.

So one day, I got an email from MINDEF and they’re opening up a tour for us to find out more about what our boys do. I was like OMG YES! We see the things they do in Ah Boys to Men but nothing beats being there in person right?

Our meeting point was in the Atrium at the Army Museum with the regulars who will bring us on a tour and let us know more about what they do and what goes on in the camp.

Customised tags for the bloggers to wear during the event
7

Jess, RY and I were one of the first few to arrive, so we started off with our army themed manicures!
20

I feel a compelling need to explain… I wasn’t abused! Bruise on lower cheek from wisdom tooth surgery a week before :'(
30

Chose the army (land) one cause I liked the camo prints :)
PhotoGrid_1380181569921

Cute boys listening attentively to the regulars explaining more
24

After interacting with the officers for a bit, the bus arrived and off we go for our tour around their training facility!

Entering the ‘Home of the Officer Corps’
OCS_Singapore_SAF_blog_Officer Cadet Corps_training_facility

Okay, gotta admit it wasn’t my first time being here but I always thought it looked like some sort of resort. There is so much greenery!
OCS_Singapore_training_facility_internal_tour

The compound is like a mini town, complete with different schools and areas.
OCS_Singapore_SAF_

Cadets marching past every now and then.
OCS_Singapore_blog_SAF_officer_cadet_corps _

And these obstacle courses can be found everywhere *shudders*
OCS_Obstacle course_blog_singapore

Our first stop was by the 100m Range I Shooting Range! Very excited cause quite recently, I aspired to be a sniper. *insert cool expression*

The boys being attentive while we were touristy and snapping photos
Shooting_range_OCS_Singapore_training

Sporty cadet agreed to pose for a picture. I just realised that his leg was in a cast while looking through the photos.. please get well soon!
OCS_training_shooting_range_blog

PhotoGrid_1380187141094

Everyone all excited and waiting for them to ready their positions
OCS_Shooting_range_blog_SAF_Singapore_Armed_forces

Get set ready and FIRE! We were told that it’d be quite loud and to stand in the tentage and watch from afar for our own safety. These are real bullets they are practising with. It kinda sounded like fireworks and firecrackers from the place we’re standing :D

We wanted to try but nope, it was too dangerous and we’re not trained. Gotta try our luck at the Army museum shooting range instead!
OCS_SIngapore_SAF_Shooting_range_training

Here’s a short clip for you to feel what I am talking about :)

Saw this huge bunch of cadets at the parade square while on the way to the OCS tower.
OCS_mainparade_square

We stopped by the room where officers take their oath to serve when they first enter OCS. They recite the officer’s creed here, which I felt was something meaningful to do.
OCS_Officer's creed_Oath

The OCS tower! This tower is the tallest building in the West area and you get this really awesome feeling when you’re at the top.
OCS_Tower

And we took the stairs up of course….. just kidding. We headed for the lift right away. The officers who were with us took the stairs and they were on the top floor in like 2 mins? *bows down in respect* We heard the trainee cadets run up this tower quite a lot :)
OCS TOWER_climbing_up

We headed back to the Atrium and explored the Army Museum next! In case you’re keen, it’s free entry for Singaporeans & PRs (you tell me where to find this kind of good deal!)

army_museum_Jookoon_OCS
From left to right: Me, Jess, Rusty & Ruiying

How an original bunk in the 1970s looked like
Tekong BMT_OCS_Army Museum

And I must recommend this shooting simulation game to everyone! These are real M16 and SAR21 rifles (with no bullets) which were really heavy by the way, and we learnt how to aim and shoot at the screen. We must have played it at least 10 times but I failed many times using the M16 rwarrrrrr #sniperdreamsdashed
OCS_Army_museum_gun_practise

And before we say our goodbyes… group photo with the friendly female officers who shared with us their experiences and answered many of our weird questions :)
OCS_group_photo_female_officers_blog

& the male officers too :)
OCS_Group_hoto_male_officers_SAF_Spore

think_about_our_boys_NS_blog_OCS_SAF

After this visit and learning so much more about what the boys do, I got to understand that it is indeed quite an exciting journey for our boys to embark on.

Their training schedules are pretty packed and it’s not easy carrying a rifle (which I can’t even lift at the shooting range) and backpacks and marching around. To be honest, I was wearing sneakers and a dress and I was already dying of heat stroke so I can’t imagine how it must feel like for them.

So to all mothers, aunts, sisters, girlfriends – think about our boys the next time you see them in their green/blue/grey uniforms. Give them some encouragement and don’t forget that they are doing this for our country… and us. Support NS and think about our boys! :)

At the boyf’s passing out parade. Shouted like a fangirl and braved thru hordes of smelly guys to be with him. So proud of him for making it through!
IMG_9445

With Skye at his OCS D&D. Proud that he got company best cause he got A (for absent) for his NAPFA test. He became a great officer in the end :)
163452_497030927519_4775389_n_mr1379922493376

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s